MCTM

Minnesota Council of Teachers of Mathematics

An affiliate of the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics.
The MCTM is an organization of professionals dedicated to promoting the teaching and learning of meaningful mathematics for all students by supporting educators in their efforts to improve mathematics instruction.

Log in

Presidential Awards

2019 Awards

Congratulations to the Minnesota finalists for the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching for 2019:

Jake Johnson from John Marshall High School (Rochester)

Jessica Macken from Hiawatha Collegiate High School 

Nominate a Teacher for the 2020 Presidential Award


Year

Name

School

District

1983

Larry Luck

North High School

Minneapolis

1984

Dick Hanson

Burnsville High School

Burnsville

1985

Mary Jo Aiken

Benilde-St. Margaret's High School

St. Louis Park

1986

Marlys Johnson Otis

Central Junior High School

White Bear Lake

1987

Ed Anderson

Southwest High School

Minneapolis

1988

Eleanor Matsis

North High School

Minneapolis

1989

Vicki DeVoss

Work Opportunity Center

Minneapolis

1990

Nancy Nutting

Anderson Contemporary School

Minneapolis

1990

Judy Rohde

John Glenn Middle School

North St. Paul / Maplewood

1991

Kathy McGree

Kenwood Elementary School

Minneapolis

1991

Susanne Westergaard

Hopkins High School

Hopkins

1992

Bonnie Hagelberger

Monroe Elementary School

Anoka

1992

Jim Foley

Fred Moore Junior High School

Anoka

1993

Paul Agranoff

St. Francis Elementary School

St. Francis

1993

Dennis Holt

Champlin Park High School

Anoka

1994

Shawn Fish

Oxbow Creek Elementary School

Anoka

1994

Roger Larson

Champlin Park High School

Anoka

1995

Sandy Jernberg

Pillsbury Math and Science Technology

Minneapolis

1995

Katy Hallberg

Prior Lake High School

Prior lake

1996

Karen Holsten

Cedar Elementary School

St. Francis

1996

Tom Muchlinski

Wayzata High School

Wayzata

1997

Margaret Williams

Mississippi Elementary School

Anoka

1997

Richard Yonker

Breck High School

Golden Valley

1998

Patty Wallace

Lowell Elementary School

Brainard

1998

Jane Kostik

Patrick Henry High School

Minneapolis

1999

Bernadette Green

Loring Community School

Minneapolis

1999

Ellen Delaney

North High School

North St. Paul / Maplewood

2000

RaNae Nelson

Pearson Elementary School

Wheaton

2000

Rich Enderton

Minnehaha Academy

Minneapolis

2001

Jim Brickwedde

Meadowbrook Elementary School

Hopkins

2001

Don Karlgaard

Brainerd High School

Brainerd

2002

Paula Freidson

Katherine Curry Elementary School

Hopkins

2002

Genni Steele

Central Middle School

White Bear Lake

2003

Judy Stucki

Wayzata High School

Wayzata

2004

Kathleen Miller

Hoover Elementary School

Anoka

2005

Steven Benson

Owatonna High School

Owatonna

2006

Deb Guthrie

Valentine Hills Elementary School

Arden Hills

2007

Lisa Conzemius

Detroit Lakes High School

Detroit Lakes

2008

Barb Stoflet

Gatewood Elementary School

Minnetonka

2009

Karen Hyers

Tartan Senior High School

North St Paul Oakdale

2010

Paulette Saatzer

Garlough Environmental Magnet

West St Paul

2011

Donna Forbes

Mahtomedi High School

Mahtomedi

2012

Mike Wallus

Valley Crossing Community School

Minneapolis

2013

Leif Carlson

Jefferson Community School

Minneapolis

2014

Carissa Tobin

Nellie Stone Johnson Community School

Minneapolis

2015

Morgan Fierst

South High School

Minneapolis

2016

Janee Rivard-Johnson

Kenney Community School

Minneapolis

2017

Mike Larson

Chippewa Middle School

Mounds View

2018

Patricia Haugh

Wildwood Elementary School

Stillwater

2019

Jake Johnson

John Marshall High School

Rochester

2019

Jessica Macken

Hiawatha Collegiate High School

Minneapolis



    Not a
    member yet?

    JOIN NOW

    Quick links

    © Minnesota Council of Teachers of Mathematics

    Follow our activities

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software